Freeplaytech Forum

Full Version: Dreamcast (Reicast) No Video
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Does anyone know the proper video setup for this? I configured the controls, but I get a black screen only.

Is there a specific resolution needed to be set, or some config settings to be enabled?


I posted this on the other DC forum, but I made this separate in the hopes of garnering more attention.

Please let me know if there is any extra files needed, or what settings need to be set to function.

Thank you in advance
When you get the black screen, can you get back to the main RetroPie/Emulationstation menu?
Sabitha, I was not able to get it working either, but please make sure to install the BIOS files in their proper location. Other than that I can't think of anything to get it working again.
(06-07-2018, 02:43 AM)Flavor Wrote: [ -> ]When you get the black screen, can you get back to the main RetroPie/Emulationstation menu?
No, I have to Hard-reset using the power switch

(06-07-2018, 08:50 AM)Mootikins Wrote: [ -> ]Sabitha, I was not able to get it working either, but please make sure to install the BIOS files in their proper location. Other than that I can't think of anything to get it working again.
The bios is in the dreamcast RetroPie BIOS folder correct? Is there a certain name needed?
The list of compatible BIOS files (and their MD5 sums) areĀ HERE. They go in the BIOS folder (not in another folder inside it). If you're unsure if your BIOS files are correct, I highly recommend checking their MD5 sums.
(06-11-2018, 01:54 PM)SabithaSuki Wrote: [ -> ]The bios is in the dreamcast RetroPie BIOS folder correct? Is there a certain name needed?

Have you read https://github.com/retropie/retropie-set.../Dreamcast ?
It seems that you need both dc_boot.bin and dc_flash.bin files in the /home/pi/RetroPie/BIOS folder.
MD5 checks out, and they are in both the bios and BIOS folder. Still black screen :I

EDIT: Turned maintain Aspect Ratio to "False" and it works!
Really? Wow. Thanks for the update!